Additional Privacy Terms if You are Located in Australia

Last Updated: October 8, 2021

If you are located in Australia, you have certain rights with respect to your personal information. The following is a summary of those rights and additional information applicable to our collection and use of your personal information. For clarity, these Additional Privacy Terms if You are Located in Australia are in addition to, and not in lieu of, the information provided in our Privacy Policy.

Australian Privacy Principles

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the "Privacy Act"). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, secure and dispose of personal information subject to the Privacy Act.

A copy of the APPs may be obtained from The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting www.aoic.gov.au.

Sensitive Personal Information

Under the Privacy Act, sensitive information includes information or opinions about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. We only use sensitive information:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained;
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose;
  • With your consent; or
  • Where required or authorized by law.

Contact Details and Complaints

For any questions, concerns or complaints regarding a possible breach of your privacy by us, please contact our Data Protection Officer as follows:

  • By email at privacy@mbopartners.com
  • By phone at 0011+1+703 793 6000
  • By mail to MBO Partners, Inc, Attention Data Protection Officer, 20405 Exchange Street, Suite 301, Ashburn VA 20147

We will treat each complaint confidentially. We will investigate each complaint and will contact the individual that submitted the complaint within a reasonable time period once the complaint is resolved (and in any event within any applicable time periods required by the Privacy Act).

Rights Under the Privacy Act

If you wish to access a copy of your personal information we hold about you, please contact us via email at privacy@mbopartners.com. We will use reasonable efforts to respond to an inquiry without excessive delay (and in any event within any applicable time periods required by the Privacy Act). Where we hold personal information about you that you are entitled to access, we will provide you with a suitable means of accessing such personal information, which may include, without limitation, emailing or mailing a copy of such personal information to you.

In order to respond to your request, we may request you to provide:

  • Sufficient information to allow us to confirm your identity;
  • Your reasons for making the request to allow us to locate responsive information; and
  • Information about the employees or services you interacted with and the nature of the personal information you were requested to provide.

If you believe that the personal information we have about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, you may request that we correct this information by submitting your request to us via email at privacy@mbopartners.com. Upon our receipt of your correction request, we will evaluate your request. If we determine that the personal information should not be corrected, we will let you know and you can request that we add a note to the applicable personal information that you dispute the accuracy of such personal information.

Transfers of Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to our affiliates, third party suppliers and service providers, and other third parties as described in our Privacy Policy. Some of these entities may be located outside Australia, including in the United States, New Zealand, Singapore, Germany, Ireland, and the United Kingdom. We take reasonable steps to ensure that any entities located outside Australia that receive your personal information from us do not breach applicable privacy obligations.

Changes to These Additional Privacy Terms if You are Located in Australia

We may update these Additional Privacy Terms if You are Located in Australia from time to time. When we do update them, we will post a notice on our Websites, make the updated version of these Additional Privacy Terms if You are Located in Australia available on this page, and indicate the date it was last updated above. For clarity, any updates will apply from the date they are posted. Please check back periodically to see if these Additional Privacy Terms if You are Located in Australia have been updated.