Additional Privacy Terms if You are Located in New Zealand

Last Updated: October 8, 2021

If you are located in New Zealand, you have certain rights with respect to your personal information. The following is a summary of those rights and additional information applicable to our collection and use of your personal information. For clarity, these Additional Privacy Terms if You are Located in New Zealand are in addition to, and not in lieu of, the information provided in our Privacy Policy.

Correction of Personal Information

Under the Privacy Act 2020 (the "Privacy Act") you have the right to request access to and correct any personal information we hold about you at any time. If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may contact us as follows:

  • By email at privacy@mbopartners.com
  • By phone at 00-1-703-793-6000
  • By mail to 20405 Exchange Street, Suite 301, Ashburn, VA 20147 marked for the attention of the Data Protection Officer

It is your responsibility to ensure the personal information we hold about you is accurate.

Contact Details and Complaints

For any questions, concerns or complaints regarding your privacy, please contact our Data Protection Officer as follows:

  • By email at privacy@mbopartners.com
  • By phone at 00-1- 703-793-6000
  • By mail to 20405 Exchange Street, Suite 301, Ashburn, VA 20147 marked for the attention of the Data Protection Officer

We will treat each complaint confidentially. We will investigate each complaint and will contact the individual that submitted the complaint within a reasonable time period once the complaint is resolved (and in any event within any applicable time periods required by the Privacy Act).

Notice of Breach

If we suffer a breach that affects your personal information, we will comply with any legal obligations in the Privacy Act.

Transfers of Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to our affiliates, third party suppliers and service providers, and other third parties as described in our Privacy Policy. Some of these entities may be located outside New Zealand, including in the United States, Australia, Singapore, Germany, Ireland, and the United Kingdom. We take reasonable steps to ensure that any entities located outside New Zealand that receive your personal information from us do not breach applicable privacy obligations.

Changes to These Additional Privacy Terms for New Zealand Users

We may update these Additional Privacy Terms if You are Located in New Zealand from time to time. When we do update them, we will post a notice on our Websites, make the updated version of these Additional Privacy Terms if You are Located in New Zealand available on this page, and indicate the date it was last updated above. For clarity, any updates will apply from the date they are posted. Please check back periodically to see if these Additional Privacy Terms if You are Located in New Zealand has been updated.