Additional Privacy Terms if You are Located in Singapore

Last Updated: October 8, 2021

If you are located in Singapore, you have certain rights with respect to your personal information. The following is a summary of those rights and additional information applicable to our collection and use of your personal information. For clarity, these Additional Privacy Terms if You are Located in Singapore are in addition to, and not in lieu of, the information provided in our Privacy Policy.

Withdrawing Consent

Any consent you provide for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information will remain valid until such time it is being withdrawn by you in writing. You may withdraw consent and request us to stop using and/or disclosing your personal information for any or all of the purposes identified in our Privacy Policy by submitting your request in writing or via email as follows:

  • By email at privacy@mbopartners.com
  • By phone at 1-800-220-0469
  • By mail to MBO Partners SG PTE. LTD., 20A Tanjong Pagar Rd, Singapore 088443 marked for the attention of the Data Protection Officer.

Upon receipt of your written request to withdraw your consent, we may require reasonable time (depending on the complexity of the request and its impact on our relationship with you) for your request to be processed and for us to notify you of the consequences of us acceding to the same, including any legal consequences which may affect your rights and liabilities to us. In general, we shall seek to process your request within ten (10) business days of receiving it.

While we respect your decision to withdraw your consent, please note that depending on the nature and scope of your request, we may not be able to continue providing our Services to you and we will, in such circumstances, notify you before completing your request. If you would like to cancel your withdrawal of consent, please let us know in writing using the contact information provided above.

Access to and Correction of Your Personal Information

If you wish to make (a) an access request for access to a copy of the personal data which we hold about you or information about the ways in which we use or disclose your personal data, or (b) a correction request to correct or update any of your personal data which we hold about you, you may submit your request in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer using the contact information provided above.

Please note that a reasonable fee may be charged for an access request. If so, we will inform you of the fee before processing your request.

We will respond to your request as soon as reasonably possible. Should we not be able to respond to your request within thirty (30) days after receiving your request, we will inform you in writing within thirty (30) days of the time by which we will be able to respond to your request. If we are unable to provide you with any personal data or to make a correction requested by you, we shall generally inform you of the reasons why we are unable to do so (except where we are not required to do so under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 ("PDPA")).

For any questions, concerns or complaints regarding your privacy, please contact our Data Protection Officer as follows:

  • By email at privacy@mbopartners.com
  • By phone at 1-800-220-0469
  • By mail to MBO Partners SG PTE. LTD., 20A Tanjong Pagar Rd, Singapore 088443 marked for the attention of the Data Protection Officer.

We will treat each complaint confidentially. We will investigate each complaint and will contact the individual that submitted the complaint within a reasonable time period once the complaint is resolved (and in any event within any applicable time periods required by the Privacy Act).

Transfers of Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to our affiliates, third party suppliers and service providers, and other third parties as described in our Privacy Policy. Some of these entities may be located outside Singapore, including in the United States, Australia, New Zealand, Germany, Ireland, and the United Kingdom. We take reasonable steps to ensure that any of your personal information that is transferred outside of Singapore continues to receive a standard of protection that is at least comparable to that provided under the PDPA.

Changes to These Additional Privacy Terms for Singapore Users

We may update these Additional Privacy Terms if You are Located in Singapore from time to time. When we do update them, we will post a notice on our Websites, make the updated version of these Additional Privacy Terms if You are Located in Singapore available on this page, and indicate the date it was last updated above. For clarity, any updates will apply from the date they are posted. Please check back periodically to see if these Additional Privacy Terms if You are Located in Singapore has been updated.